MAMEUIFX

A full-of-features version of MAME designed for LCD monitors
It is currently 22/09/2019, 7:18

All times are UTC+02:00




Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 18/05/2015, 20:51 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: 17/05/2015, 18:54
Posts: 14
ok thank you . I will try this tomorow
good night


Top
   
PostPosted: 27/05/2015, 14:39 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: 17/05/2015, 18:54
Posts: 14
hi sorry for the delay to answers. I try overscan without effect.
I have always uneven scanlines like this photo:.
the moire dasn't appears on the screen (bad camera) but the scanlines are uneven. (blacks band on white screen)
is there another settings to apply on these in order to have the same result like yours screens?
thank you
regards


Attachments:
IMG_20150527_140452.JPG
IMG_20150527_140452.JPG [ 432.96 KiB | Viewed 6240 times ]


Last edited by austin3.16 on 27/05/2015, 15:43, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: 27/05/2015, 15:26 
Offline
Admin
Admin
User avatar

Joined: 17/09/2014, 16:04
Posts: 695
Location: Italy
1) Are you using Widescreen stretch option?
2) Are you sure you haven't a sort of effect overlay? I mean, in the "Advanced" Tab of the options, "Effect" must be "None" value. Otherwise it overlays the GLSL shader and the result is similar to your pic.

Sorry I have no more ideas in mind at the moment, also I'm quite busy in updating and releasing the new MAMEUIFX 0.162... :(


Top
   
PostPosted: 27/05/2015, 15:41 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: 17/05/2015, 18:54
Posts: 14
no I don't use wildscreen and I haven't any effect active (it's written: NONE)
anyway. thank you for your answer.
i will manage to find what is bad
bye


Top
   
PostPosted: 27/05/2015, 15:46 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: 17/05/2015, 18:54
Posts: 14
sorry, but just one thing:

I just apply the crt geom .vsh on the shader number 0.
is there something to add on number 1 and 2 ?

thank you for your answers


Top
   
PostPosted: 27/05/2015, 15:53 
Offline
Admin
Admin
User avatar

Joined: 17/09/2014, 16:04
Posts: 695
Location: Italy
No, Shader 0 is right and enough. Do you use a particular resolution? In the "Screen" Tab all should be on AUTO value and "Switch resolution to fit" disabled. Unfortunately here at work I cannot do any test to try to reproduce your problem but If not fixed by yourself, I'll do some checks in the next days.


Attachments:
2015-05-27_155411.jpg
2015-05-27_155411.jpg [ 31.56 KiB | Viewed 6235 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: 27/05/2015, 15:59 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: 17/05/2015, 18:54
Posts: 14
i have exactly the same settings by default. my tv hd is 1920 x 1080.
I don't want to annoy you with this.
I will manage to find a solution because your work is great
bye


Top
   
PostPosted: 27/05/2015, 16:42 
Offline
Admin
Admin
User avatar

Joined: 17/09/2014, 16:04
Posts: 695
Location: Italy
I wonder if the problem is that 1920x1080 pixel resolution. My screens are taken from my LCD monitor at 1366x768 (which is not exactly 1920x1080). It seems quite silly but are you able to set your monitor at that resolution and retry? You can do directly from MAME, just in the "Screen" tab, selecting first the screen (it should prompt something like \\DISPLAY.1\), apply the change and then go into Resolution box. Consider you should get a small screen with black borders around the image... I guess. You have to enable "Switch resolutions to fit" and in case set the Refresh rate to 60Hz. A bit complicated but this at least doesn't touch your desktop settings in Windows.


Top
   
PostPosted: 27/05/2015, 16:46 
Offline
Novice
Novice

Joined: 17/05/2015, 18:54
Posts: 14
I 'm so sorry about your time waste to find a solution.
I have just seen on my menu lcd that the setting "clearness" was heavy and created this effect on scanlines.
I have just lower the value and all is ok like your screens
I hope it would help some people
and thank you so much for your work, it's the best version of mame ever
bye


Top
   
PostPosted: 27/05/2015, 16:57 
Offline
Admin
Admin
User avatar

Joined: 17/09/2014, 16:04
Posts: 695
Location: Italy
I'm happy you resolved. Yes, it happens on some LCD which are too "clear"... My LCD at home is set by default to gamma 0.75 instead of 1.00. Otherwise after one or two hours at it, I start to become blind. Remember that you can lower brightness and gamma directly from MAMEUIFX interface. And probably achieve the same result without touch monitor/tv menu.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+02:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited